PatientHealth Care Professional
As an Ostomate, Renew Inserts may be suitable for you, but it is important you discuss this with your Healthcare Professional, prior to receiving a starter pack.
For further information please contact us on 0800 542 0814 or send an enquiry below.
It is important to discuss your symptoms with a Healthcare Professional prior to receiving a starter pack
For further information please contact us on 0800 542 0814 or send an enquiry below.
As an Ostomate, Renew Inserts may be suitable for you, but it is important you discuss this with your Healthcare Professional, prior to receiving a starter pack.
For further information please contact us on 0800 542 0814 or send an enquiry below.

Patient Support

Providing straight forward advice and guidance to patients is the single most important element of our work at Renew.

Our dedicated team understand that problems with bowel management can be challenging to manage, both physically and emotionally. There are a number of different ways you can receive support, to fit with your personal communication preferences.

This site contains helpful information, advice and guidance and can be used as a resource you can return to, if you would like to refresh your memory, or contact us through email, or via phone.

You can contact us using our form

Further details on our FREE home delivery service are shown below.

If you have any questions, or require additional support in receiving your prescription, please feel free to contact us:
support@renew-medical.uk
0800 542 0814 – please note that our phone lines are open 9.00am – 4pm Monday to Friday

  • Previously Assessed by a Health Care Professional

    As with most clinical conditions, it is important that you have discussed your symptoms with your GP, or specialist healthcare professional, prior to trying Renew bowel management products.

    For patients who have been assessed by their doctor, or HCP for accidental bowel leakage, we can provide a for the Renew Inserts only, for you to assess the most appropriate size prior to receiving a prescription. You can request a . Once you have tried Renew Inserts, you may be able to receive a prescription for your ongoing supply.

    This can be provided by your GP or prescribing nurse, and can be supplied through our home delivery partner, Clinidirect, or through your Chemist, or dispensing surgery. Always discuss the use of a new medical device with your clinician.

    • Yet to be assessed by a Health Care Professional

      For potential users, who are yet to be assessed by their doctor, or healthcare professional, you can request a Free Patient Information Pack, which you may wish to take to your next appointment to help facilitate discussions with your clinician.

      • Product Codes

        When discussing a prescription for any of our bowel management products with your GP or prescribing nurse, you may wish to provide them with the following product codes and pip codes, to assist in the process.

        • Renew Aquaflush Irrigation
          Item DescriptionProduct CodePIP Code
          Compact Starter KitAFCS383-1153
          Compact Monthly KitAFCM383-1179
          Compact + Starter KitAFCPS410-5722
          Compact + Monthly KitAFCPM410-5714
          Lite Starter KitAFLS404-8294
          Lite Monthly KitAFLM404-8302
          Actif Starter KitAFAS390-1386
          Actif Monthly KitAFAM390-1394

           

          Item DescriptionProduct CodePIP Code
          Lite Cones x 15AFLA404-8286
          Short Cones x 15AFSC410-6027
          Extension Tubes x 2AFEXTN382-9207
        • Renew Inserts
          Item DescriptionProduct CodeUnits per PackPIP Code
          Regular SizeFG73030393-6895
          Large SizeFG73130393-6903
        • Renew Stoma Stopper
          Item DescriptionSizeOrder CodePIP Code
          Stoma Stopper Monthly Pack8frACEM8401-8941
          Stoma Stopper Monthly Pack10frACEM10401-8958
          Stoma Stopper Monthly Pack12frACEM12401-8966
          Stoma Stopper Monthly Pack14frACEM14401-8974
          Ultra-thin Hydrocolloid dressings5x5cmAFD30401-8925
          Stoma Stopper 100mm (adj) + Dressings8frACE8/100401-8891
          Stoma Stopper 100mm (adj) + Dressings10frACE10/100401-8909
          Stoma Stopper 100mm (adj) + Dressings12frACE12/100401-8917
          Stoma Stopper 100mm (adj) + Dressings14frACE14/100401-8933